home | calls | dates | committees | submission | program | registration | hotel | travel | activities | contact
 
Full and short papers are mixed in this year's WCRE. Short papers are marked with [short].
Short papers: 10 minute presentation + clarification question.
Full papers: 20 minute presentation + clarification question.
 
Day 1, Wednesday October 13th, 2010
7:00 Registration
8:15 - 8:30 Welcome and Introductions
8:30 - 10:00 Session 1: Mining Software Repositories : (Giulio Antionol)
Normalizing Source Code Vocabulary
Dawn Lawrie, Dave Binkley and Christopher Morrell
Studying the Impact of Clones on Software Defects
Gehan Selim, Liliane Barbour, Weiyi Shang, Bram Adams, Ahmed Hassan and Ying Zou
Mining Source Code for Structural Regularities
Angela Lozano, Andy Kellens, Kim Mens and Gabriela Arevalo
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00 Session 2: Program Comprehension : (Huzefa Kagdi)
On the Use of Automated Text Summarization Techniques for Summarizing Source Code
Sonia Haiduc, Jairo Aponte, Laura Moreno and Andrian Marcus
Static Analysis for Understanding the Structure of Shared Objects in Open Concurrent Java Programs
Ana Milanova and Yin Liu
Visually Supporting Source Code Changes Integration: the Torch Dashboard
Veronica Isabel Uquillas Gomez, Stephane Ducasse and Theo D'Hondt
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Keynote: Jared Spool (User Interface Engineering) “Revealing Design Treasures from the Amazon”(chair Elliot Chikofsky)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 17:00 Session 3: Dynamic Analysis (Timothy Lethbridge)
Understanding Plug-in Test Suites from an Extensibility Perspective
Michaela Greiler, Hans-Gerhard Gross and Arie van Deursen
Extracting Sequence Diagrams from Execution Traces using Interactive Visualization
Hassen Grati, Houari Sahraoui and Pierre Poulin
Architectural Analysis of Systems based on the Publisher-Subscriber Style
Dharmalingam Ganesan, Mikael Lindvall, Lamont Ruley, Robert Wiegand, Vuong Ly and Tina Tsui
18:00 Dinner
19:00 Evening Program
Day 2, Thursday October 14th, 2010
8:30 - 12:00 Workshop: Program Comprehen.through Dynamic Analysis (PCoDA) Workshop: Workshop on Processes for Software Evolution and Maintenance (WoPSEM) Doctoral Symposium
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Session 4: Software Evolution (Bram Adams)
Evaluating the Impact of Software Evolution on Software Clustering
Fabian Beck and Stephan Diehl
Blending Conceptual and Evolutionary Couplings to Support Change Impact Analysis in Source Code
Huzefa Kagdi, Malcom Gethers, Denys Poshyvanyk and Michael Collard
Immediacy through Interactivity: Online Analysis of Run-time Behavior
Michael Perscheid, Bastian Steinert, Robert Hirschfeld, Felix Geller and Michael Haupt
15:30 Bus Departs for Ferry
16:00 Ferry to Boston
-- Evening Exploring Boston - Dinner on Your Own
21:00 Bus Departs Boston for Return to Beverly MA
Day 3, Friday October 15th, 2010
8:30 - 10:00 Session 5: Reverse Engineering and Security (Ahmed E.Hassan)
Reverse Engineering Self-Modifying Code: Unpacker Extraction
Saumya Debray and Jay Patel
Reverse Engineering Utility Functions using Genetic Programming to Detect Anomalous Behavior in Software
Sunny Wong, Melissa Aaron, Jeffrey Segall, Kevin Lynch and Spiros Mancoridis
A Refined Decompiler to Generate C/C++ Code with High Readability (short)
Gengbiao Chen, Zhuo Wang, Ruoyu Zhang, Kan Zhou, Shiqiu Huang, Kangqi Ni and Zhengwei Qi
Heroes in FLOSS projects: an explorative study (short)
Filippo Ricca and Alessandro Marchetto
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00 Keynote: Jeff Voas (National Institute of Standards & Technology) “Is Trust the Next Killer App?” (chair Elliot Chikofsky)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 17:00 Workshop: Mining Unstructured Data (MUD) Doctoral Symposium Workshop on Processes for Software Evolution and Maintenance (WoPSEM)
18:00 Dinner
20:00 Possible evening program
Day 4, Saturday October 16th, 2010
8:30 - 10:00 Session 6: Architecture Recovery (chair: Ric Holt)
Improving Automated Mapping in Reflexion Models using Information Retrieval Techniques
Roberto A. Bittencourt, Gustavo J. S. Santos, Dalton D. S. Guerrero and Gail C. Murphy
Computer-Aided Extraction of Software Components
Andreas Marx, Fabian Beck and Stephan Diehl
Understanding Feature Evolution in a Family of Product Variants
Yinxing Xue, Zhenchang Xing and Stan Jarzabek
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00 Session 7: Remodularization and Reengineering (chair: Stan Jarzabek)
Software Re-Modularization based on Structural and Semantic Metrics
Gabriele Bavota, Andrea De Lucia, Andrian Marcus and Rocco Oliveto
An Abstraction-Oriented, Path-Based Approach for Analyzing Object Equality in Java
Chandan Rupakheti and Daqing Hou
Identific. of REST-like Resources from Legacy Service Descriptions (short)
Michael Athanasopoulos and Kostas Kontogiannis
Umplification: Refactoring to Incrementally Add Abstraction to a Program (short)
Timothy Lethbridge, Andrew Forward and Omar Badreddin
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Session 8: Most Influential Paper from WCRE 2000 (chair: Elliot Chikofksy, Giulio Antoniol, Martin Pinzger)
Advanced Clone-Analysis to Support Object-Oriented System Refactoring
Magdalena Balazinska, Ettore Merlo, Michel Dagenais, Bruno Lague, Kostas Kontogiannis
14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 - 16:00 Session 9: Code Clone Detection (chair: Angela Lozano)
Enhancing Source-Based Clone Detection Using Intermediate Representation
Gehan Selim, King Chun Foo and Ying Zou
Highly Configurable and Extensible Code Clone Detection (short)
Benjamin Biegel and Stephan Diehl
From Whence It Came: Detecting Source Code Clones by Analyzing Assembler (short)
Ian Davis and Michael Godfrey
16:00 - 17:15 Session 10: Mining Software Repositories 2 (Martin Pinzger)
Predicting Re-opened Bugs: A Case Study on the Eclipse Project
Emad Shihab, Akinori Ihara, Yasutaka Kamei, Walid M. Ibrahim, Masao Ohira, Bram Adams, Ahmed E. Hassan and Ken-ichi Matsumoto
A Case Study of Bias in Bug-Fix Datasets
Thanh H. D. Nguyen, Bram Adams and Ahmed E. Hassan
Mining Collaboration Patterns from a Large Developer Network (short)
Didi Surian, David Lo and Ee-Peng Lim
17:15-17:30 Closing Discussion